Thursday, March 12, 2009

I've moved!

I moved my blog!

You can now read about Monique Duke Photography HERE.

Monday, March 9, 2009

Re-work

california

I am STILL in the middle of revamping my whole site and blog (and eventually marketing material and packaging too.) I came across these images of my cute cousin and her handsome honey at the beach in California and started wondering if I'll get done with all my work before our vacation this month??? One can hope.

Wednesday, February 25, 2009

IDK, My BFF Jess

j

My best friend Jess and I decided to split the ticket cost so she could come down to New Mexico that she misses so much and hang with me (yeah she misses me too ;) and meet the other half of my kids she has never met.

J

We went shopping and eating and browsing and crafted a ton and we are both exhausted and yet we are both up chatting on facebook tonight LOL! My kids LOVED her! She was so awesome with them! She could totally tell when I was getting on edge and she'd swoop in and distract them with some question or idea. They searched the sky for her plane after we dropped her off at the airport, expressed their regrets that she had to leave, wished she could come back with her kids (ok I did all those things too ;)

j

Come back soon Jess! Bring the kids! We'll go get cupcakes!

Monday, February 16, 2009

Little W

Miss W

Wow! I forgot how hard it is to get anything done with all the kids home! I took Little Miss W's pictures this morning and was sure I'd get a preview done before now, but those kids of mine! Miss W's mommy has 4 at home too, so I'm sure she understands.

While working on the one below it occurred to me how vintage it looked (before the processing)later I came across a neat-o vintage looking action (a process to edit pictures in photoshop) and knew it would be perfect for this one! Too cute!

Miss W

Saturday, February 14, 2009

The G's Fresh Face Family!

You know how some days work out just right? All the elements for a perfect day are there and it all goes according to plan? Yeah, it was one of those days! (on a side note... when I uploaded these photos to the web the colors seemed off... I dont want to over adjust them because everyone's monitors are different and what might look cool and pale to you, may actually be warm and rich to me... just know these pictures are yummy warm from shooting mid morning in the village down the street)

fresh faces client

fresh faces client

fresh faces client

fresh faces client

fresh faces client

fresh faces client

Wednesday, February 11, 2009

sisters

How sweet are these sisters? We caught the last rays of a beautiful day. Big thanks to their awesome mom who met me out on the mesa to capture these super cute pictures of them! (They really are beautiful girls!)

sisters

sisters

sisters

sisters

sisters

sisters

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

Time Travelers and Fairy Tales Sessions

little sailor girl

When I was growing up my family rarely did formal family portraits. My dad is a photographer too and took plenty of pictures of us. But if we ever did want to have a family portrait done we did something very unique. Sometimes the costume trunks would be pulled out and gone through. We'd search our closets and drawers for the perfect pieces. And end up with some lovely old timey picture like this:

That picture cracks me up but I love it! It makes me think how much of a family we'd still be even if we lived in a different era. (see the framed picture in the center on the wall? We had that one done one year at Knotts Berry farm...circa 1983?)

When I was in school, I ended up falling back on my familiar photography roots ;) My sister and I arrived at school early often so one day I brought all props and costumes and set up this little portrait near my photo class.

Can you believe my teacher actually bought the rights to use this picture?!

Now with my own children and digital skills, I have been taking things a step further. Miss B was very excited to be Little Mermaid

bella mermaid copys

I enjoy doing portraits like these sooooo much! It lets me use my imagination a bit more, play around in photoshop more artistically, and create something that is almost magical!

I will now be offering Time Travelers and Fairy Tale Sessions. These are a special mini session with the same session fee, but also includes a one image photo package which includes 8 wallets (for friends), three 5x7's (2 for grandparents one for parents or scrapbooking) and one 8x10 for framing. That's a package worth $95! More than the session fee!!! Just email or call me to set up your session.